CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I88459

Mr. Paul Meyer
NIK Customs Broker Freight Forwarder
800 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit A
Inglewood, California 90301

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of JMI USA Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, style LJ2-B1, is a gardening glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, and a complete thumb and forefinger constructed of three layers of knitted polyester fabric with an epoxy resin dot coating. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the dot coated fabric is 83% epoxy resin and 17% polyester. The remainder of the glove backside and the vented wristband is constructed of a stretch knitted material. The glove also features a dot coated fabric reinforcement on the backside fingertips and a hook and loop wrist tightener on the backside.

The applicable subheading for the style LJ2-B1 will be 6116.10.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: . . . other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: containing over 50% by weight of plastics or rubber. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division